Marzzo Engineering PLLC, The Right Seminar
Dec '19 - Apr '20
CURRENT SEMINARS OFFERINGS

VIEW A LIST Of ALL
SEMINARS OFFERED

Civil Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Continuing Education Seminars for NYS

Professional Engineers & Architects

Marzzo Engineering is now offering the following seminars during the December 2019 to April 2020 time frame for those Professional Engineers seeking to renew their license. As you know, the New York State Education Department (NYSED) requires 36 Professional Development Hours (PDH) for each three year registration period. These informative, timely, and affordable courses can also be used by any engineer or architect to satisfy their annual corporate review requirements for professional development.

OSHA - New York, NY

Sunday - FEBRUARY 9 & 23, 2020

10 PDH's (5 each day) - To get a OSHA card you must take both days with in a year of each other, same instructor.

Fee: Both Seminars $375 10 PDH's/ One Seminar $200 5 PDH's

* * * * See Below * * * *

Any all day seminars will offer 8.0 PDH credits and cost $275

All seminars preceded by a (*) are suitable Learning Units for Architects.

Seminars preceded by a (+) qualify for - Health, Safety, & Welfare credit.

These Webinars are on-line interactive seminars that can be conducted using a computer at your home or place of business.

Join Our Email List
Enter Your Email Address:
For Email Marketing you can trust

Click for: ONLINE REGISTRATION

Questions? Contact: Clement Pizzo at: (888) 641 - 7424

(For a listing of the current seminars, Scroll Down)

Mechanical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

 

DECEMBER 2019 - APRIL 2020  

All day Seminars are 8 PDH's
Breakfast & Lunch are provided

NEW YORK SEMINARS

Breakfast & Lunch are provided

SLC Conf. Center
15 West 39th Street, 3rd Floor 
(Between 5th & 6th Avenues) 
New York, NY 10018 
Phone: (212) 244-5888

Wed. 12/18/19 EE-146 The Fundamentals and Development of Electrical Power Systems (Pt. 1) Joseph Cunningham B.S. Physics 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 12/18/19 EE-147 The Fundamentals and Development of Electrical Power Systems (Pt. 2) Joseph Cunningham B.S. Physics 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 1/15/20 CE-167 (*) Structural Steel Design & Codes for Small Buildings (Pt. 1) Abbas Shah, B.S.M.E., R.A., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 1/15/20 CE-168 (*) Structural Steel Design & Codes for Small Buildings (Pt. 2) Abbas Shah, B.S.M.E., R.A., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 1/29/20 CE-163 (*)(+) Seismic Restraints of Non- Structural Systems (Pt. 1) Robert Colabella, ASCET, P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 1/29/20 CE-164(*)(+) Seismic Restraints of Non- Structural Systems (Pt. 2) Robert Colabella, ASCET, P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 2/12/20 CE-119 (*)(+) Soil Mechanics Part #1(Hydrological Characteristics of Drainage Systems) Saad-Eldin Elbedwihy, M.S.C.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 2/12/20 CE-120(*)(+) Soil Mechanics Part #2 (Soil Preparation for Foundations) Saad-Eldin Elbedwihy, M.S.C.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 2/26/20 ME-156 (*)(+) Energy Codes for Commercial Buildings (Pt 1) Juan Toro 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 2/26/20 ME-157 (*)(+) Energy Codes for Commercial Buildings (Pt 2) Juan Toro 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 3/11/20 CE-184 (*) Principles and Design of Concrete and Clay Masonry (Pt.1) William Rodwick, B.S.C.E., M.P.A., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 3/11/20 CE-200 (*) Principles and Design of Concrete and Clay Masonry (Pt. 2) William Rodwick, B.S.C.E., M.P.A., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 3/25/20 EE-132 High Voltage Cable Design For Underground Vaults Arie Makovoz, M.S.E.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 3/25/20 EE-133 High Voltage Cable Design For Overhead Towers Arie Makovoz, M.S.E.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 4/15/20 CE-196 (*)(+) Residential and Commercial Building Inspections (Pt 1) Ricky Chu, M.S.C.E., P.E., Esq. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 4/15/20 CE-197 (*)(+) Residential and Commercial Building Inspections (Pt 2) Ricky Chu, M.S.C.E., P.E., Esq. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 4/29/20 CE-186 (*)(+) Ethics for Practicing Engineers (Pt 1) Gilbert V. Perez, B.M.E., J.D., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 4/29/20 CE-187 (*)(+) Ethics for Practicing Engineers (Pt ) Gilbert V. Perez, B.M.E., J.D., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
TOP

DAY 1 - 5 PDH's
DAY 2 - 5 PDH's

OSHA - NEW YORK

Breakfast & Lunch are provided

SLC Conf. Center
15 West 39th Street, 3rd Floor 
(Between 5th & 6th Avenues) 
New York, NY 10018 
Phone: (212) 244-5888

Sunday 2/9/20 CE-207A (*)(+) "OSHA" Ten Hour Construction Safety Certification Day 1 - 5 PDH's) Linda McKenna, BECE, CSP, OSHA OTI, P.E. 9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Students attending (CE-207 A&B) will receive an OSHA 10-hour Construction Safety & Health Card. To earn the card you must take both seminar. The total cost for both - $375 - 10 PDH hours.

Please note many government agencies (i.e. NYS Department of Labor, New York City) require that construction workers possess this card on certain types of projects.

Sunday 2/23/20 CE-207B (*)(+) "OSHA" Ten Hour Construction Safety Certification Day 2 - 5 PDH's) Linda McKenna, BECE, CSP, OSHA OTI, P.E. 9:00 am to 3:00 pm
TOP

TARRYTOWN, NY

Breakfast & Lunch are provided

Courtyard by Marriott
475 White Plains Road
Tarrytown, NY 10591
Phone: (914) 631-1122
Sat. 1/18/20 CE-266 (*)(+) Engineering Investigations of Problems in Design and Construction (Pt.1) Robert J. Monaco, P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 1/18/20 CE-267 (*)(+) Engineering Investigations of Problems in Design and Construction (Pt.1) Robert J. Monaco, P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 2/22/20 CH-155 On-Site Food Waste Digestive & Liquefier Mechanisms Edward Sawchuk, MSCE, P.E., Esq 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 2/22/20 CH-156 Nitrate Removal Technology for Well Water Systems Edward Sawchuk, MSCE, P.E., Esq 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 3/7/20 CE-244 Open Channel Flow Characteristics for Wastewater Systems Laura Grieco, M.E. Environmental Engineer, P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 3/7/20 CE-245 Closed Conduit Flow Characteristics for Wastewater Systems Laura Grieco, M.E. Environmental Engineer, P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
TOP

EDGEWATER, NJ

Breakfast & Lunch are provided

Homewood Suites by Hilton
10 The Promenade
Edgewater, NJ 07020
Phone: (201) 941-4700

Sat. 1/11/20 EE-146 The Fundamentals and Development of Electrical Power Systems (Pt. 1) Joseph Cunningham B.S. Physics 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 1/11/20 EE-147 The Fundamentals and Development of Electrical Power Systems (Pt. 2) Joseph Cunningham B.S. Physics 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 2/1/20 CE-190 (*) Engineering Economics for Infrastructures Projects & Contracts (Pt. 1) Dr. Julius Chang, Ph.D. C.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 2/1/20 CE-191 (*) Engineering Economics for Infrastructures Projects & Contracts (Pt. 2) Dr. Julius Chang, Ph.D. C.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 4/4/20 EE-123 Electrical Codes for General Use Equipment (N.E.C. Ch. 4) George Fechtmann, B.S.E.E., MBA, P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 4/4/20 EE-124 Standard Electrical Codes for Special Occupancies (N.E.C. Ch. 5) George Fechtmann, B.S.E.E., MBA, P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
TOP

FARMINGDALE, NY

Breakfast & Lunch are provided

Courtyard by Marriott
2 Marriott Plaza
Farmingdale, NY 11735
Phone: (631) 847-0010

Sat. 12/21/19 CE-104 (*) Principles of Structural Steel Design (Pt. 1) Ahmed Bashjawish, M.S.C.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 12/21/19 CE-171 (*) Principles of Structural Steel Design (Pt. 2) Ahmed Bashjawish, M.S.C.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 1/8/20 CE-195(*)(+) The Underpinning of Foundations (Pt 1) William Rodwick, B.S.C.E., M.P.A., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 1/8/20 CE-226 (*)(+) The Underpinning of Foundations (Pt 2) William Rodwick, B.S.C.E., M.P.A., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 1/25/20 ME-164 (*)(+) Energy Conservation Measures, Methodology, and Incentives (Pt.1) James Riordan, BSME, P.E., CEM 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 1/25/20 ME-165(*)(+) Energy Conservation Measures, Methodology, and Incentives (Pt.2) James Riordan, BSME, P.E., CEM 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 2/8/20 CE-230 (*) Engineering Economics in Estimating the Cost of Projects (Pt 1) Arie Makovoz, M.S.E.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 2/8/20 CE-231 (*) Engineering Economics in Estimating the Cost of Projects (Pt 2) Arie Makovoz, M.S.E.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wed. 2/19/20 CE-246 (*)(+) Building Security Hardening & Blast Resistant Design (Pt. 1) William Rodwick, B.S.C.E., M.P.A., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 2/19/20 CE-247 (*)(+) Building Security Hardening & Blast Resistant Design (Pt. 2) William Rodwick, B.S.C.E., M.P.A., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 3/14/20 CH-114 (*) Engineering Challenges Associated with Climate Change (Pt. 1) Dr. Gene DiResta, Ph.D., Bio Eng., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 3/14/20 CH-141 (*) Engineering Challenges Associated with Climate Change (Pt. 2) Dr. Gene DiResta, Ph.D., Bio Eng., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 3/28/20 EE-156 Electrical Power Grid Vulnerabilities and Resiliency Strategies (Pt 1) Neil Weisenfeld, M.S.E.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 3/28/20 EE-157 Electrical Power Grid Vulnerabilities and Resiliency Strategies (Pt 2) Neil Weisenfeld, M.S.E.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 4/11/20 CE-264 Potable Water Distribution & Infrastructure for the NYC Metro. Area (Pt.1) Wendy Sperduto, PE, LEED AP, MSCE 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 4/11/20 CE-265 Potable Water Distribution & Infrastructure for the NYC Metro. Area (Pt.2) Wendy Sperduto, PE, LEED AP, MSCE 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 4/25/20 CE-208 Practical Designs of Wastewater Treatment Plants (Pt. 1) Abraham Studnick 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 4/25/20 CE-209 Practical Designs of Wastewater Treatment Plants (Pt. 2) Abraham Studnick 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
TOP

BRIDGEWATER, NJ

Breakfast & Lunch are provided

Hilton Garden Inn
500 Promenade Blvd..
Bridgewater, NJ 08807
Phone: (732) 271-9030
Wed. 1/22/20 ME-179 Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (Pt 1) Dr. Gene DiResta, Ph.D., Bio Eng., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wed. 1/22/20 ME-180 Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (Pt 2) Dr. Gene DiResta, Ph.D., Bio Eng., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 2/29/20 CE-110 (*)(+) Principles of Reinforced Concrete Pt. 1 (Beams, Columns, & Footings) Ahmed Bashjawish, M.S.C.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 2/29/20 CE-113 (*)(+) Reinforced Concrete Part #2 (Retaining Structures) Ahmed Bashjawish, M.S.C.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 3/21/20 CE-254 (*)(+) Engineering Measures for Quick Disaster Recovery (Pt 1) Arie Makovoz, M.S.E.E., P.E. 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 3/21/20 CE-255 (*)(+) Engineering Measures for Quick Disaster Recovery (Pt 2) Arie Makovoz, M.S.E.E., P.E. 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Sat. 4/18/20 CE-236 (*)(+) Technical Writing for Engineering Proposals and Projects (Pt. 1) Susan E. Boone, F.SAME, CF.APMP 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Sat. 4/18/20 CE-237 (*)(+) Technical Writing for Engineering Proposals and Projects (Pt. 2) SuboonE. Boone, F.SAME, CF.APMP 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
TOP
WEBINARS (**)  
Mon. 12/16/19 CE-141 (*)(+) NYC Bldg. Code (#4): Fire Resistant Rated Construction & Means of Egress Abbas Shah, B.S.M.E., R.A., P.E. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 1/13/20 EE-126 Introduction to Arc Flash & Shock Hazards Protection George Link, M.S.E.E., P.E. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 1/27/20 EE-127 Design Considerations for Mitigating Arc Flash Levels George Link, M.S.E.E., P.E. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 2/10/20 CE-248 (*)(+) Cement & Concrete Acceptance George Andersen, M.S.M.E., P.E. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 2/24/20 CE-249 Use of Strain Gages & Nitinol George Andersen, M.S.M.E., P.E. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 3/9/20 ME-108 (*) Principles of Heat Exchanger Design (Pt 1) Dr. Gennaro Maffia, Ph.D., Ch.E. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 3/23/20 ME-143 (*) Principles of Heat Exchanger Design (Pt 2) Dr. Gennaro Maffia, Ph.D., Ch.E. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 4/13/20 CH-102 Generation & Distribution of Liquefied Natural Gas (Pt 1) Robert W. Ramage Jr. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Mon. 4/27/20 CH-103 Generation & Distribution of Liquefied Natural Gas (Pt 2) Robert W. Ramage Jr. 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
TOP
For other non-Marzzo on-line seminars, we suggest you -